Fremont 94536
Zip code page coming soon- NilesGuide coming soon
- CentervilleGuide coming soon
- Central FremontGuide coming soon
- BrookvaleGuide coming soon

Fremont is one city, but it sells like several. In the past 12 months, 854 single-family homes sold here at an average of $1,941,142, 1.1% higher than the year before, at $1,066 per sq ft. Almost two in three (64.5%) sold above asking, after an average of 19 days on market.
Where you are matters: the average runs from $1,462,559 in 94538 to $2,691,410 in 94539. That’s why my estimates start from the most similar recent sales near your home: instantly in Warm Springs for now, and personally anywhere else in Fremont. Curious what yours would sell for? Start with the form at the top of this page.
Just your street address to start.
There, your range shows right away, with a confidence level and the 3 recent sales it’s based on. No email needed. Anywhere else in Fremont, I’ll price your home personally.
Leave your email or phone, and the report is shared with you within 24 hours.
854 single-family sales from October 2025 to September 2026, against the 12 months before. Below, a small version of my Fremont price tracker, with every sale since January 2020, citywide or by zip code.
Fremont had 854 single-family sales in the past 12 months, about 70 a month, so the citywide line is steady month to month; a single zip code moves more, so its quarterly view reads better. Data runs January 2020 through September 30, 2026, so Q3 2026 is a complete quarter.
Newest first. Tap a period to see its sales, or download them as a CSV file.
Each zip code gets its own page, and each zip code page leads to its neighborhood guides. Warm Springs is the first guide live.
Here’s where each zip code sits. Shade the map by price, price per square foot, the change from last year or days on market, and pick a zip code to see all of its numbers.
Sold 3.6% over list price, and 64.5% sold above asking. Average home: 1,857 sq ft, built 1972.
| Zip code | Sales | Average price | $ per sq ft | Change vs last year | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 94536 | 299 | $1,683,900 | $1,002 | Down 1.3% | 20 days |
| 94538 | 188 | $1,462,559 | $1,021 | Down 4.1% | 21 days |
| 94539 | 237 | $2,691,410 | $1,191 | Up 4.7% | 16 days |
| 94555 | 130 | $1,857,111 | $1,049 | Down 0.7% | 18 days |
| All of Fremont | 854 | $1,941,142 | $1,066 | Up 1.1% | 19 days |
The same 12 months of single-family sales as the cards above, counted by each home’s zip code in the MLS. The zip code areas are the Census Bureau’s outlines, so a street on an edge can get its mail through the neighboring zip code. Zip areas: US Census 2020 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, clipped to the City of Fremont limit. Neighborhoods: City of Fremont.
It’s a starting point, not an appraisal: an automated estimate from recent single-family sales near you and your home’s facts, for Warm Springs homes so far. It can’t see condition, updates or layout, so the optional questions after your range sharpen it, and my in-depth report looks at the home itself.
The instant estimate is for single-family homes in Warm Springs so far. Choose Townhome or condo in the form, or enter any other Fremont address, and I’ll price yours personally.
$1,941,142 for the 854 single-family homes that sold in the past 12 months (October 2025 to September 2026), 1.1% higher than the 12 months before. By zip code it runs from $1,462,559 in 94538 to $2,691,410 in 94539.
In the past 12 months, an average of 19 days on market (2 days slower than the year before). 64.5% sold above asking, and in total homes sold 3.6% over list.
Four Fremont zip codes: 94536, 94538, 94539 and 94555. The price tracker above can show each one on its own.
My monthly market update covers what sold and for how much.
Detached single-family sales from the Bay East Association of REALTORS® MLS (deemed reliable but not guaranteed), compiled by Josh Uy, with data through Sept 30, 2026. Townhomes and condos aren’t included. Fremont = every sale in zip codes 94536, 94538, 94539 and 94555 in my Fremont price tracker, except one 221-acre ranch and two condos recorded as houses. A sale entered twice in the MLS counts once (same home and sold price, closed within 7 days, or the same listing entered twice); where the two records disagree on the price, I use the price I confirmed.
Averages unless noted: sold price, days on market, sq ft and lot are plain averages (means) of the sales, and average $/sq ft is the mean of each sale’s MLS price per sq ft. An average lot leaves out lots recorded as 0 or blank, and the shared lots: some newer terrace homes carry a lot shared by several homes in the records, not their own yard. Beds and baths are the most common count; year built is the average, rounded. Averages move with a few large or small sales, so read single months and quarters loosely.
“Above asking” = the share of sales with a sold price above list. “Sold over list” = total sold ÷ total list, minus 1. Past 12 months = Oct 1, 2025 to Sept 30, 2026; changes compare with Oct 1, 2024 to Sept 30, 2025.
Price tracker: every Fremont sale since January 2020, by month or quarter, citywide or by zip code; avg size is the mean sq ft. The Warm Springs overlay is the City of Fremont’s Warm Springs neighborhood (west of I-680). SPY and QQQ are month-end closes and the 30-year rate is the monthly average of Freddie Mac’s weekly rate, both from my Fremont price tracker; a quarter uses its last month. With any overlay on, every line is indexed to 100 at the start of the range. Trend lines are exponential moving averages over 6 or 12 months.
The instant estimate is the Warm Springs home value model (single-family homes in the City’s Warm Springs neighborhood).